Privacy Policy

Head Count is an online meet registration service. This policy describes the types of personal information we may collect and how we use it to provide the Head Count service.

By using Head Count, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this policy. You should know:

To comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, at this time Head Count is only available to users who are at least 13 years old. If you are under 13, please do not use the Head Count service.

What We Collect and How We Use It

Account information. When you register with Head Count, we will request some personal information, including your first and last name, contact information, a username, and password to create your account. Your password will be maintained on our system in an encrypted form.

Registration data and usage. The contents of your Head Count account are stored and maintained on Head Count servers in order to provide the service. Because we keep back-up copies of data for the purposes of recovery from errors or system failure, residual copies of task list contents may remain on our systems for some time, even after you have deleted information or after the termination of your account. NSSF employees do not access the content of meet entry unless you specifically request them to do so (for example, if you are having technical difficulties accessing your account) or if required by law, to maintain our system, or to protect Head Count or the public.

We also may collect information about the use of your account, such as how much storage you are using, how often you log in and other information related to your registration and use of Head Count. We use this information internally to deliver the best possible service to you, such as improving the Head Count user interface.

Head Count will never sell, rent or share your personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission. Meet directors may ask you to opt-in to allowing them to share your information. If they are requesting permission to do so you will be asked shortly before finalizing your entry.

Cookies and Log Information

Cookies. A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your computer when you first visit a website. As with most website cookies, our cookies include an identification number that is unique to the computer you are using. This identifier helps us better understand our user base and how they are using our site and services.

When you visit Head Count and create an account, we set and access cookies on your computer. We use cookies for a number of reasons, such as recognizing you when you visit the site, displaying the site according to your chosen user settings for language, and maintaining the security of your account. We may also use the cookies to collect aggregated information about the use of Head Count to maintain, analyze and improve the service. If you set your browser so that it refuses cookies, you will not be able to use the Head Count service.

Log information. When you use your Head Count account, we collect certain information (the same information that most web sites log when they are accessed). This information, contained in the "header" of your request to access the Head Count page, usually includes the browser type you used, your Internet Protocol address, and the date and time of day. In addition, we log the unique ID provided by our cookie and the URL of the last site you visited.

As a basic matter, we need this information to help us provide our services to you. For example, we need to validate your identity in order to maintain the security of your registration data. We also need to know what Internet Protocol address your query came from so we can send the appropriate pages back to you.

In addition, we log this information for internal business purposes. For example, this log information helps us determine how well our services are working so we can continually improve the quality of Head Count. The log information is also important for security, audit, quality improvement, and other internal business purposes.

Protecting Your Data — Security

We work to protect the security of your sensitive information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. SSL is automatically enabled by our server on any page that transmits this data that needs to be protected, such as the payment page.

In addition to encrypting important data you send to us, we also do not store any credit card numbers in our database. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during payment processing, but after that the only information we keep is the last four digits of your card for payment confirmation.

Transfer of information

Personal information collected by Head Count may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Head Count maintains facilities. By using Head Count, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of ownership of Head Count, such as acquisition by or merger with another company. In such an event, Head Count will notify you before information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Changes to this Policy

NSSF may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by posting a prominent notice on the Head Count Site and possibly sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Account. We do not intend to reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the bottom of the page by its effective date.